Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 26th 2018

Your privacy is important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about the information that Method Ventures collects from you and how Method Ventures uses that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.upfrontworks.com and any related website or mobile application on or to which this Privacy Policy is linked or referenced (collectively, the “Services”). The Services are operated by Method Ventures, LLC (“Method Ventures,” “we,” “us” or “our”).

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, then please do not use the Services.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect through the Services and why we collect it and what we do with the information we collect. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected by any third-party website or service that you access through the Services.

Our agreements with certain clients may contain provisions about the collection, use, storage and disposal of information collected through the Services and offline. If a provision of a client agreement conflicts or otherwise is inconsistent with a provision of this Privacy Policy, then the provision of the client agreement will prevail but solely to the extent of the conflict or inconsistency.

Information We Collect

Method Ventures collects Personal Data and Usage Data.

Personal Data is information that directly or indirectly identifies a specific person, such as name, email address or mailing address.

Usage Data is information that, by itself, does not individually identify a specific person, such as browser type and operating system.

Method Ventures generally does not treat Usage Data as Personal Data. We may, however, link together different types of Usage Data or link Usage Data to Personal Data. If linked information identifies (or can be used to identify) an individual person, Method Ventures treats the linked information as Personal Data.

How We Collect Information

How Method Ventures collects information depends on how and why the Services are used.

Method Ventures collects information in the following ways:

When You Provide Information to Method Ventures: Certain Services require you to provide information before you can use them. Of course, we collect all of the information that you give us in connection with your account. For example:

  • You must create an account before using certain Services. When you create an account, we ask you for Personal Data, such as your name, company name, telephone number and email address. If you using a Service that requires a subscription, we also collect a billing address and credit card information. You must create an account to use certain Services.
  • If you sign up for emails about our latest news and new products, we collect the email address that you give us.
  • If you send us an email, we collect the email address that you use to contact us and any Personal Data in that email.
  • We also collect feedback, questions and information that you provide to us for customer support.

When Your Employer Provides Information to Method Ventures: We collect the information about you that your employer provides to us through the Services.

By submitting information about third parties, including employees, to method ventures through the services, you represent to method ventures that you have the legal right and authority to do so.

When You Use the Services: We collect information about the Services that you use and how you use them:

Through Server Logs: A server log is a list of the activities that a server performs. Method Ventures’ servers automatically collect and store in server logs your search queries, Internet Protocol (IP) address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL and certain cookies that identify your browser or Method Ventures account.

From Your Computer of Mobile Device: We collect device-specific information, such as your computer or mobile telephone model, operating system version, device identifiers and mobile network information.

From Other Sources: Method Ventures collects information from third parties, specifically:

Through Service Providers: Third parties may from time to time assist us with our business operations. As part of their services, they may collect and use information (including Personal Data) through the Services and share the collected information with us. For example, our service providers may collect and share information with us to analyze the performance of the Services, detect and prevent fraud or to improve user experience.

Through Third-Party Software: Certain clients may ask Method Ventures to connect the Services to third-party software and services. When Method Ventures does so, Method Ventures receives the information provided through the third-party software.

Data Collection Technology

We use data collection technology to collect information about you and your use of the Services. Data collection technology deployed through the Services may include cookies and web beacons.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer’s hard drive. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your computer, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using the Services. A web beacon (also called a pixel tag or clear GIF) is a piece of computer code that enables us to monitor user activity and website traffic. (To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.)

Data collection technology facilitates your access to the Services by, for example, storing your password so you do not have to reenter it each time you use the Services. Data collection technology also helps improve functionality and determine which features users prefer by collecting information about your browser type, domain name of your Internet service provider, websites visited before and after visiting the Services and web pages viewed. We compile statistics about use of the Services to help us analyze technical and navigational information about the Services and to detect and prevent fraud.

Your Control of Cookies: Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your device. To learn more, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/.

Although you are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Services. For more information about how to opt out of cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many website operators, including Method Ventures, do not respond to DNT signals.

How We Use And Share Your Information

Method Ventures shares Personal Data collected through the Services as follows:

Providing the Services: Method Ventures will use information it collects as necessary to provide the Services.

Service Providers: Method Ventures shares information with Method Venture’s suppliers and third-party service providers that help us operate, analyze and improve the Services.

Corporate Transactions: Method Ventures may share and transfer Personal Data if Method Ventures is involved in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control by Method Ventures or its parent or affiliated companies (in each case, whether in whole or in part).

Other Lawful Disclosures: Method Ventures also shares information: (i) as required or permitted by law, including any requirements from government agencies and taxing authorities; (ii) if we determine that disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the request of a law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, interests or safety of Method Ventures or our affiliated companies, customers, employees or the general public; (iv) to pursue available remedies or limit damages; (v) to enforce Method Venture’s agreements with you; and (vi) to respond to an emergency.

How We Protect And Store Information

Method Ventures deploys administrative, physical and technical safeguards intended to help protect information that we collect, process and store. Unfortunately, however, no safeguards are foolproof. Your use of the Services is at your own risk and Method Ventures expects that you will use appropriate security measures to protect information that you process through the Services.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials and other authentication involved in obtaining access to password-protected or secure areas of the Services. Method Ventures will treat access to the Services through your account credentials as authorized by you. Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided below.

We store and retain information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information, to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements with you and for similar essential purposes.

Controlling And Accessing Personal Data That You Provide To Method Ventures

You may instruct Method Ventures to stop sending you emails, newsletters, or other information by submitting a request at info@upfront.com with your name, address, email address, and your opt-out instructions with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject, or, if available, following the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions provided. Method Ventures may, however, continue to use your Personal Data to contact you to service your account or as otherwise authorized by law.

The Services Are Not For Children

You must be at least the age of majority in your place of residence to use the Services. The Services are not directed to or intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn that we received any information directly from a child under age 13 without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to inform the child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) that he or she cannot use the Services.

California Residents

California Code Section 1798.83 permits individual California residents to opt out of Method Venture’s disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law also permits residents of California to request and obtain from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties (if any) to whom we have disclosed Personal Data for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Data disclosed to those third parties. Please note, however, that Method Ventures does not disclose your Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If Method Ventures changes this policy, we will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details concerning such information. Please contact us with questions.

Links To Other Websites And Services

The Services may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by us. When you click these links, you are navigating away from the Services. A link to a third-party website or digital service does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a third-party website or digital service, you are subject to its privacy practices and policies, not ours. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to these other websites and services.

Notice To Users Outside The United States

Method Ventures is headquartered in the United States and directed to US users. The Services are governed by United States law. If you are using the Services from outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located. By using the Services and/or communicating with a Method Ventures via mail, email or telephone, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities in the United States and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy and the resolution of any dispute arising hereunder shall all be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Arizona without reference to its conflicts of laws. You acknowledge and agree that any legal action or proceeding between you and Method Ventures for any purpose concerning this Privacy Policy shall be brought exclusively in a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction in Arizona. Any claim arising out of this Privacy Policy must be brought within one (1) year of the date on which the claim arose.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy as business needs or applicable law require. If Method Ventures makes material changes to the way we use Personal Data, Method Ventures will (unless otherwise required by law) attempt to notify you through a notice posted in the Services before the changes take effect. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy replaces and supersedes all previous versions.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions about how Method Ventures uses your Personal Data, please contact us at info at upfrontworks.com or by regular mail at:

4545 E. Shea Blvd., Suite 250
Phoenix, AZ 85028

Fill Out Form